Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Notice

Proin ultrices scelerisque pretium maecenas purus

Privacy Commitment of

GT StoneWorks

GT StoneWorks is fully committed to corporate responsibility and good governance, and therefore values and respects your personal data privacy. GT StoneWorks is dedicated to safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity, and security of the personal data it collects, processes, uses, and stores in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). To achieve this goal, GT StoneWorks employs technological, organizational, and physical security measures designed to protect and secure your personal data.

Personal Data Collection

GT StoneWorks collects, processes, uses, and stores any and all personal data necessary and mandatory to provide services to you. Such data may include the following:

 

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • GT StoneWorks account and password for online/e-commerce

 

GT StoneWorks collects personal data when you manually or electronically submit your orders, inquiries, requests, or concerns (collectively “services”). If you choose not to provide any of the above personal data, GT StoneWorks may not be able to accommodate or respond to your request or perform the services.

 

Personal Data Use

 

GT StoneWorks collects, processes, and uses your personal data to provide you with better services in processing your orders, payments, deliveries, to accommodate and respond to your inquiries or concerns, to inform you of our products, services, promotions, raffles, events, and for other legitimate business purposes (collectively “purposes”). These may be disseminated to you via electronic or physical means.

 

GT StoneWorks utilizes the collected personal data only for the services and purposes mentioned above.

 

Protection Measures

 

Only authorized GT StoneWorks personnel have access to your personal data, and they are duly informed of their obligation to hold this information with utmost confidentiality. The exchange of this data may be facilitated through email or hard copy. Personal data collected via electronic means are stored in a well-maintained database managed by our system expert while physical data are stored in locked filing cabinets monitored by CCTV cameras.

 

GT StoneWorks stores and processes personal data within the Philippines only. Should there be a need to transfer personal data to another country, GT StoneWorks shall comply with relevant laws and regulations and shall ensure that personal data are protected and covered by a data sharing or outsourcing agreement in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, including the DPA and its IRR.

 

As a general rule, GT StoneWorks is not allowed to share your personal data with third parties except if imperative and necessary to perform the services and purposes and unless with your consent. Third parties may include GT StoneWorks’s business partners, contractors, subcontractors, and service providers. Any personal data shared with such third parties will be safeguarded by a data sharing or outsourcing agreement in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, including the DPA and its IRR.

 

Access and Correction

 

The accuracy and correctness of any personal data provided shall be your responsibility, as well as the consequences of your failure to disclose your correct and updated personal data to GT StoneWorks.

 

In accordance with the DPA and its IRR, you have the right to access or ask for a copy of any personal data we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected and/or updated. Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of your personal data, any expenses related thereto shall be for your account.

 

To correct and/or update your personal data, you may contact GT StoneWorks’s customer service inside our stores or via the Contact Us menu stating the personal data you wish to access or be corrected and/or updated. GT StoneWorks shall provide to you the data you want to access as well as process the correction and/or update of your personal data